CORPORATE CALENDAR JULY 2016 TO JUNE 2017

 

 
                                                                                                 JULY 2016

SUN.

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SAT.

     

1

2

  

 

 

 

 

 

09:00

LUMTECH

 

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

 

10:00

Water & San.

 

14:00

Spatial Plan & Dev

 

Directorate meeting

10:00

Housing

 

 

14:00

Special Focus, Sport, Arts & Culture

 

10:00

Roads/ Storm& Trans(IRPTS)

 

14:00

Admin & Gov

10:00

Comm. Safety

 

14:00

Waste & Envir

10:00

LLF

 

14h00

Dispute resolution

 

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

  

10:00

Geographic names

 

14:00

Energy

 

10:00

ICT Steering committee

 

14:00

Ethics committee

10:00

Finance & LED

09:00

LUM

 

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

 

JOINT EXCO

 

10:00

Risk committee

10:00

MAYCO

 

 

10:00

MPAC

  

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

 

 

Special Audit committee

IDP REP FORUM

10:00

COUNCIL

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

                                                                                         AUGUST 2016

SUN.

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SAT.

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

Directorate meeting

 

Public Holiday

Election day

 

   

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

  

Public Holiday

Womens’ Day

    

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST COUNCIL MEETING

 

 

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

 

Councillors Orientation Week

Councillors Orientation Week

Councillors Orientation Week

Councillors Orientation Week

Councillors Orientation Week

 

28

29

30

31

   

 

Councillors SALGA Induction Programme

Councillors SALGA Induction

Programme

10:00

COUNCIL

(AFS & REPORT TO AG)

 

 

 

 

                                                                                       SEPTEMBER 2016

SUN.

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SAT.

    

1

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00

Spatial Plan & Dev

 

14:00

Waste & Envir.

 

 

10:00

Comm. Safety

 

14:00

Roads/storm & Trans(IRPTS)

 

 

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

 

10:00

ICT steering committee

 

Directorate meeting

10:00

Spec Focus, Sport, Arts & Culture

 

14:00

Geographic names

 

IDP Technical Committee

 

10:00

Admin & Gov

 

 

14:00

Housing

 

10:00

Risk management committee

 

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

 

10:00

Water & San

 

14:00

Energy

 

10:00

Finance & LED

 

14:00

Dispute resolution

 

10:00

MAYCO

10:00

Joint finance

&

Governance

10:00

LLF

14:00

LUMTECH

 

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

 

EXCO

 

IDP Steering Committee

 

10:00

MPAC

SALGA PROVINCIAL CONFERENCE

14:00

Ethics committee

09:00

LUM

 

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

 

 

 

 

10:00

SPECIAL COUNCIL

(REPORT FROM MM &EM)

IDP Rep Forum

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               OCTOBER 2016

 

SUN.

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SAT.

      

1

  

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

 

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

 

Directorate meeting

10:00

Comm. Safety

 

14:00

Waste & Envir.

10:00

Spatial Plan & Dev

 

14:00

Housing

10:00

Water & San

 

14:00

Energy

09:00

LUMTECH

 

10:00

Ethics Committee

 

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

  

10:00

Roads/storm & Trans(IRPTS)

 

14:00

Geographic names

 

10:00

Admin & Gov.

 

 

14:00

Spec Focus, Sport, Arts & Culture

10:00

ICT steering committee

 

 

10:00

Finance & LED

 

 

14:00

Dispute resolution

 

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

 

JOINTEXCO

 

10:00

Risk management Committee

10:00

MAYCO

 

 

10:00

LLF

09:00

LUM

 

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

 

 

Audit Committee

10:00

MPAC

 

10:00

COUNCIL

 

 

30

31

 

 

 

                                                                                              NOVEMBER 2016

 

SUN.

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SAT.

       
       
  

1

2

3

4

5

  

10:00

Water & San

 

14:00

Housing

 

 

10:00

Comm. Safety

 

14:00

Energy.

 

Directorate Strategic Planning

10:00

Spatial Plan & Dev

 

14:00

Waste & Envir.

 

Directorate Strategic Planning

LUMTECH

 

 

 

 

 

Directorate Strategic Planning

 

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

Directorate meeting

10:00

Spec Focus, Sport, Arts & Culture

 

14:00

Admin & Gov.

10:00

Roads/storm & Trans(IRPTS)

 

14:00

Ethics Committee

.

10:00

Geographic names

 

LUM

 

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

 

09:00

PHA Board

 

10:00

Finance & LED

 

14:00

Dispute resolution

10:00

MAYCO

 

10:00

LLF

10:00

MPAC

 

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

 

EXCO

 

Audit Committee

 

10:00

SPECIAL COUNCIL

(SDBIP AMENDMENTS)

  

27

28

29

30

 
  

Extra Audit committee

Bosberaad

 

 

                                                                                               DECEMBER 2016

 

SUN.

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SAT.

    

1

2

3

    

Bosberaad

Bosberaad

 

10h00

MAGOSHI FORUM

 

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

 

 

Directorate meeting

10:00

Risk Management committee

 

10:00

SPECIAL COUNCIL

(REPORT ON UPPER LIMITS)

Executive Mayor Festive Light Event

 

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

 

 

 

   

Public Holiday

Day Of Reconciliation

 

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

 

EXCO

     

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

Public Holiday

Christmas

 

Public Holiday

Day of Goodwill

     

 

 

                                                                                                JANUARY 2017

 

SUN.

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SAT.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

 

Public Holiday

 

 

 

 

 

09:00

LUMTECH

 

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

 

Directorate meeting

10:00

Water & San

 

14:00

Spec Focus, Sports, Arts & Culture

10:00

Spatial Plan & Dev

 

14:00

Waste & Envir

10:00

Roads/ Storm & Trans

(IRPTS)

 

14:00

Admin & Gov

10:00

Energy

 

14:00

Comm. Safety

 

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

 

10:00

Finance & LED

 

14:00

Housing.

09:00

PHA Board

 

10:00

Ethics Committee

 

14:00

Dispute resolution

 

10:00

MAYCO

 

10:00

Risk management Committee

 

 

 

14:00

Geographic names

 

10:00

ICT steering committee

 

 

 

 

 

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

 

JOINT EXCO

10:00

LLF

 

IDP Directorate Session

Audit Committee

 

 

 

IDP Directorate Session

IDP Steering Committee

 

 

IDP Directorate Session

10:00

COUNCIL

09:00

LUM

 

 

 

29

30

31

    
  

MPAC

    

 

 

                                                                                               FEBRUARY 2017

 

SUN.

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SAT.

       
       
   

1

2

3

4

   

10:00

Spatial Plan & Dev

 

14:00

Waste & Envir.

10:00

Water & San

 

14:00

Admin & Gov.

10:00

Comm. Safety

 

14:00

Housing

 

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

 

10:00

Energy

 

14:00

Spec Focus, Sports, Arts & Culture

 

Directorate meeting

10:00

LLF

 

14:00

Roads/Storm & Trans(IRPTS)

IDP Technical Committee

10:00

Dispute resolution

 

14:00

Ethics Committee

 

10:00

Finance & LED

 

14:00

Geographic names

 

 

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

 

09:00

LUMTECH

 

09:00

PHA Board

 

IDP Steering Committee

10:00

MAYCO

 

 

10:00

Strategic Risk Assessment

 

09:00

LUM

 

10:00

MPAC

 

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

 

EXCO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00

SPECIAL COUNCIL

 

  

26

27

28

IDP REP FORUM

 

 

                                                                                                  MARCH 2017

 

SUN.

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SAT.

   

1

2

3

4

   

10:00

Water & San

 

14:00

Housing

10:00

Comm. Safety

 

14:00

Spatial plan & dev

10:00

LLF

 

10h00

MAGOSHI FORUM

 

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

 

Directorate meeting

10:00

Admin & Gov.

 

14:00

Roads/Storm & Trans(IRPTS)

10:00

Energy

 

14:00

Spec Focus, Sports, Arts & Culture

10:00

Waste & Environ

 

 

 

09:00

LUMTECH

 

10:00

MPAC

 

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

  

10:00

Risk Management committee

10:00

Finance & LED

 

14:00

Dispute resolution

 

10:00

Joint finance

&

Governance

 

10:00

Geographic names

 

14:00

Ethics Committee

 

 

 

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

 

EXCO

Public Holiday

Human Rights Day

10:00

MAYCO

Extra Audit Committee

  

26

27

28

29

30

31

 
 

 

 

  

10:00

SPECIAL COUNCIL

(MPAC oversight Report)

(DRAFT IDP/BUDGET)

  

 

 

                                                                                                   APRIL 2017

                                                                                    IDP CONSULTATION MONTH

 

SUN.

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SAT.

      

1

 

 

      

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

 

 

Directorate meeting

     

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

 

 

   

 

 

  

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

 

 

JOINT EXCO

     

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

 

 

  

10:00

COUNCIL

 

Public Holiday

Freedom day

  

30

 

 

                                                                                                    MAY 2017

 

SUN.

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SAT.

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

Public Holiday

Workers’ Day

10:00

Spatial Plan & Dev

 

14:00

Housing

10:00

IDP Technical Committee

10:00

Comm. Safety

 

14:00

Waste & Envir.

10:00

Water & San

 

14:00

Energy.

 

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

 

Directorate meeting

09:00

PHA Board

 

10:00

Spec Focus, Sports, Arts & Culture

 

14:00

Admin & Gov.

10:00

IDP Steering Committee

 

 

10:00

Ethics Committee

 

 

 

 

14:00

Roads/ Storm & Trans(IRPTS)

 

10:00

Finance & LED

 

 

 

 

14:00

Geographic names

 

 

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

 

10:00

Joint finance

&

Governance

 

14:00

MPAC

10:00

Dispute resolution

10:00

MAYCO

 

 

10:00

Audit Committee

09:00

LUMTECH

 

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

 

EXCO

10:00

LLF

 

 

10:00

EXTRA COUNCIL

(CONSIDER APPROVING BUDGET)

09:00

LUM

 

 

28

29

30

31

   

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   JUNE 2017

 

SUN.

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SAT.

    

1

2

3

    

10:00

Comm. Safety

 

14:00

Housing

10h00

MAGOSHI FORUM

 

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

 

10:00

Spatial Plan & Dev

 

 

14:00

Waste & Envir.

 

Directorate meeting

10:00

Spec Focus, Sports, Arts & Culture

 

14:00

Admin & Gov.

10:00

Roads/ Storm & Trans(IRPTS).

 

14:00

ICT Steering committee

 

10:00

Water & San.

 

 

14:00

Energy

10:00

LLF

 

10:00

Dispute resolution

 

 

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

 

09:00

LUMTECH

 

10:00

MPAC

10:00

Geographic names

 

10:00

Finance & LED

 

14:00

Ethics Committee

 

10:00

Joint finance

&

Governance

 

PUBLIC HOLIDAY

YOUTH DAY

 

 

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

 

EXCO

10:00

Risk Man.

10:00

MAYCO

 

STATE OF THE CITY ADRESS

09:00

LUM

 

 

 

25

26

27

28

29

30

 
  

10:00

Audit Committee

 

10:00

SPECIAL COUNCIL

(APPROVE ANNUAL BUDGET)